Privacy Policy

 

 

Terms and Privacy

 

General
: Your use of and purchase of products from this site is governed by the terms and conditions set out below. Please read them carefully. They do not affect your statutory rights. We recommend that you read our Privacy policy. We may at any time make changes to this site and the details displayed on it (including prices).

 

Terms and conditions of use

a)    Payment and Prices: 

The prices for the goods displayed for sale on this site are as set out on the site, are AlloRemoteControl prices expressed in UK pounds and are inclusive of VAT.

Delivery: Prices and delivery charges displayed are valid and effective only in the United Kingdom. In particular the Free Delivery is not available outside the United Kingdom. To make a purchase when viewing a product you should click add to basket, this will place the item you have selected into your shopping basket. You can continue shopping and add more items to your basket or you can proceed to check out. 
At any stage before you proceed to the “check out” you can click on “update shopping cart”, here you can alter the quantities of items you have added to your basket or delete items from your basket completely, This screen also shows you the total value of all the goods you have added to your basket. When you have finished shopping you should click “proceed to checkout” so that you can make your payment. You will first of all be asked to insert your billing details, the address must be the address that any card you intend to use as payment is registered to. You must answer all the questions that have an asterisk. You will also be asked to enter a password, your email address and the password you choose will save you time the next time you shop at AlloRemoteControl.com as it will retrieve your billing and delivery details. 
Next you can opt to request delivery to your billing address or a different address should this be more suitable to you. Once you have made your selection click “continue”. At this stage you will see the billing and delivery addresses with the option to change them if you have made a mistake or have changed your mind. 
Click “continue” and you will be asked to confirm how you want to pay for your shopping, either credit/debit card or by Paypal, click the circle at the side of the payment method you want to use.
If you are paying by credit / debit card you will be asked to enter your card details and then click “continue”.
 If you are paying by Paypal, click on “continue”.
In both cased you will be taken to a screen where you can review all of the details you have entered again you can change the billing address or delivery address should you need to.
You can also click on “edit your cart” where you can make changes to the items you are ordering. 
If you are happy to proceed with the purchase click “Place My Order” and you will then be asked to either verify your credit/ debit card details as you go through or secure payment process, or you will be taken to the Paypal website to verify your paypal details and make payment.

AlloRemoteControl cannot accept your order until you have paid for it in full (including any applicable delivery charges). Upon payment, we will confirm acceptance of your order by e-mail, which will be sent to the e-mail address you provided on your order details. Whether or not you receive the e-mail, our acceptance of your order will create a legally binding contract between us. We reserve the right not to supply you at our discretion. We accept payment by Mastercard, Visa, Delta, Switch, American Express and PayPal. Payment is deducted when we process your order. We will tell you if your payment details cannot be authorised for any reason and may invite you to pay by another method or suggest that you visit one of our stores. Please note that products, prices and offers in our stores may differ from those featured on this site.
 All items will be dispatched using Royal mail in partnership with La Poste, using 1st Class option (post in 3-5 working days). If for any reason we are unable to meet our delivery commitments do so, we will contact you with a revised estimated delivery date or offer you the option to cancel or select other goods.

b)    Your right to cancel your order

:  You may cancel your AlloRemoteControl order at any stage before it is dispatched either by e-mailing us at CONTACT.

c)  Our returns and refunds policy

: If you are not satisfied with the order you have received from AlloRemoteControl for malfunctioning reasons, you may return it to us within 7 days of the date you received the goods. We will exchange any unused items returned to us, as sold, unused and in their original condition, with the sales invoice received with your order. If you decide to return the goods within this 7 days period, you are responsible for the cost of postage and packaging necessary to facilitate the return.

Exchange and Refunds

If your goods are different to those ordered, faulty or damaged on delivery we will exchange the product or issue a full refund to you (Including any delivery charges you have paid). In order to arrange a return please contact us by email CONTACT. If you are not satisfied with the goods for any other reason and wish to exercise your right to return the products to us within 7 days of receipt we will exchange any unused items as sold, in their original saleable packaging, The cost of return will be at your expense, you are responsible for the safe return of the goods so you should take out postage insurance to cover their value.
Refunds will be paid within 30 days of receipt of the returned order, refunds will be made using the same method as the payment was originally received.
Our terms and conditions do not affect your statutory rights.

d) Our Privacy Policy
: This Privacy Policy explains how http://www.alloremotecontrol.com (‘We/Us/Our’) collect, store and use your personal data when you browse and use AlloRemoteControl.com (the ‘Website’), and when you provide us with your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Website. AlloRemoteControl is a company registered in Monte-Carlo with registered office at 13 Boulevard de Belgique, 98000, Monaco.
 We respect your right to privacy and are committed to maintaining it. We only collect, store and process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2011. Information we may hold

  • Information that you have provided to us including but not limited to when you purchase products through the Website, over the phone or enter competitions, prize draws or promotions which we are promoting
or sign up to marketing/newsletters including by email
  • Information you provide to us when applying through the Website for registration.
  • If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Information we collect using cookies stored on your device. Please see the section on cookies for more information and how to manage them.
  • Your IP address
Information we request and hold includes but is not limited to the following:
    • Your name, age, date of birth, sex
    • Billing and delivery postal addresses
    • Phone and fax numbers
Email addresses
    • Usernames and passwords (For AlloRemoteControl.com web site)
    • Payment card details
    • Browsing and shopping activities
    • Your customer queries
    • We may use the personal data you provide us in the following manner:
      • To provide you with the requested goods and/or services including but not limited to processing and fulfilling your order and administering promotions such as competitions and prize draws.
      • To monitor and improve the services and the Website
      • To manage your marketing preferences.
      • To contact you if there is a query regarding your order.
  • In the event that you purchase goods on AlloRemoteControl website, you may be sent an email requesting whether you would like to review your product.
    • To verify your identity.
    • In certain circumstances in order to process your order and to verify your identity, we may call the telephone number you have provided to perform security checks and to request that you verify certain information.
    • Market research purposes
    • To enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements;
    • In the detection and prevention of fraud or other crimes.
    • To assist with any of your customer queries
    • For research, analysis, risk management, legal, accounting, administrative, testing, monitoring and for our business operations.

Unless you have not consented to, we may use your personal data in the following manner:

  • From time to time, to inform you by email of products, services, promotions and special offers from AlloRemoteControl shop.
  • To provide you with tailored/behavioural advertising through the use of cookies on the Website. This means that we have your agreement to store information about the products you have viewed or purchased so that we are able to make the adverts you see more relevant to you.

In the event that you do not want to receive tailored advertising, or do not wish for any of your information to be processed through the use of cookies, please refer to the section on Cookies. We may disclose personal data we collect to third parties in the following manner:

  • To administer your account and to disclose your details to our third party service providers for the purpose of processing and fulfillment of your order.
  • We may disclose your information to any successors of our business for them to use for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and/or as part of any business or asset sale carried out.

Payment Card details

We process your payment card details in order to complete your purchase that you made through the Website, and may in certain instances disclose your personal data to third party credit reference agencies to perform credit checks against you or obtain authorization for your payment.

E-mail Marketing

You may opt out from any email marketing sent to you by AlloRemoteControl website by using the unsubscribe links at the bottom of the marketing emails.
AlloRemoteControl does / will not share your details with any third party for marketing purposes.

Phishing

Phishing is a method used by fraudsters to deceive someone into giving sensitive information. Most of the time phishing will take the form of emails, which purport to be from well-known companies and ask recipients to send their private information. This information is then used for identity theft and fraud. AlloRemoteControl will only ask you to send personal details by email if it is responding to a query you have sent it online and these details are needed to answer your query properly. In this case, there will be a unique reference number in AlloRemoteControl ‘ email to you, which refers to your original query. AlloRemoteControl will never ask you to send any personal details by email unless you have contacted AlloRemoteControl first. If you have not contacted AlloRemoteControl, please ignore any email claiming to be from AlloRemoteControl, which asks for personal details, and let us know about it. Should you need to do this you can email contact@AlloRemoteControl.com. 
If AlloRemoteControl ever requires your personal information other than when you have already contacted AlloRemoteControl with a query, for security reasons we will ask you to give us a call.

Cookies

Cookies are small encrypted text files that are stored on your computer or other device by this our website. Specifically the cookies used by our website are described as session or transient cookies, these cookies are stored in your computer’s memory only during your browsing session and are automatically deleted from your computer when the browser is closed. These cookies allow you to move from page to page whilst we keep track of the items you have added to your shopping cart. Session cookies are never written on the hard drive and they do not collect any information from your computer. Session cookies expire at the end of your browser session and can also become no longer accessible after the session has been inactive for a specified length of time. You may change your website browser settings to reject cookies. To learn more about cookies and how to disable them or opt out of their usage please visit www.aboutcookies.org. Please note, however, that some cookies are essential in order to shop on this website and in the event you do reject cookies this may impair the functionality of the website and may mean that you are unable to shop on the website.

More information on cookies



Some cookies are described as permanent, persistent, or stored cookies. These are cookies that are stored on your computer and are not deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies can your preferences for a particular web site, allowing those preferences to be used in future browsing sessions. Permanent cookies can be used to identify you as an individual user, so they may be used by a web site to analyse your browsing behaviour within the web site. These cookies can also be used to provide information about numbers of visitors, the average time spent on a particular page and generally the performance of the web site. They are usually configured to keep track of users for a prolonged period of time, in some cases many years into the future.
Please be aware that www.AlloRemoteControl.com does not use permanent cookies.
Should you have any concerns follow the link below to www.aboutcookies.org, where you can learn how delete cookies from your computer. 
http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2

e) General

:  We shall not be liable to you where performance of any of our obligations to you is prevented, frustrated or impeded by reason of acts of God, war and other hostilities, civil commotion, accident, strikes, lock outs, trade disputes, acts or restraints of Government, imposition or restrictions of imports or exports or any other cause not within the reasonable control of AlloRemoteControl.
If any part of these terms and conditions is found to be unenforceable as a matter of law, all other parts of these terms and conditions shall not be affected and shall remain in force.
 We cannot guarantee that the appearance and/or colours of products shown on this site exactly reproduce the appearance and/or colours of the physical products themselves.

To the extent permitted by law, AlloRemoteControl accepts no liability for any loss, damage or injury arising as a consequence of any advice provided.
 These terms and conditions and any contract between us shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law and the English Courts shall have jurisdiction over any disputes between us.

In these terms and conditions:

  ”AlloRemoteControl” means, AlloRemoteControl Limited trading as AlloRemoteControl and any other connected organisation that supplies the goods to you and any successor to its business;

”we and us” means AlloRemoteControl Limited trading as AlloRemoteControl either alone or together with you, as the context requires;

”working day”, means every day of the year except weekends, and English statutory public holidays;

”you” means the person ordering the goods subject to these terms and conditions;

Our details:

 AlloRemoteControl Limited 
Trading  as AlloRemoteControl, 13 Boulevard de Belgique, 98000, Monaco 
Registered in Monte Carlo.